Conference on Complex Systems 2018 Program
23-28 September 2018, Vellidio Convention Center, Thessaloniki, Greece
GET THE CONFERENCE PROGRAM ON FIGAYOU! CONNECT WITH CONFERENCE ATTENDEES. AND MUCH MORE...
Parallel Sessions and Satellites
Conference Tracks
 Room 1
Foundations of Complex Systems
 Room 2
Foundations of Complex Systems/
Information and Communication Technologies
 Room 3
Information and Communication Technologies/
Cognition and Linguistics
 Room 4
Cognition and Linguistics/
Infrastructure, Planning and Environment
 Room 5
Socio-Ecological Systems (SES)
 Room 6
Economics and Finance
 Room 7
Biological and (Bio)Medical Complexity
 Room 8
Complexity in Physics and Chemistry
 Room 9
Other applications of Complex Systems
Satellites
 Satellite 1
Questions and Perspectives in Understanding Complexity via Nonlinearity and Information Theory
 Satellite 2
Information Processing in Complex Systems
 Satellite 3
Complexity of conflict and crime
 Satellite 4
Extracting and analyzing networks from spatio-temporal data
 Satellite 5
Trade runner 2049: Complexity, development, and the future of the economy
 Satellite 6
DELVE: Digital Epidemiology and Surveillance
 Satellite 7
Robustness, Adaptability and Critical Transitions in Living Systems
 Satellite 8
Op-La-Dyn Understanding Opinion and Language Dynamics using massive data
 Satellite 9
Machine Learning, Data Analytics and Modeling
 
 Satellite 10
Research Methods in Complexity Science & their Application
 Satellite 11
New methods and epistemologies to explore simulation models
 Satellite 12
Economic Fitness and Complexity
 Satellite 13
Physics of Self-Organization in Complex Systems: The role of fundamental physics principles, information and entropy in the change of complexity
 Satellite 14
Computational Social Science: from socio-physics to data-driven research on social complexity
 Satellite 15
Complex Systems in Education: Questions, Methods and Implications for Practice
 Satellite 16
Evolution of Cultural Complexity III
 Satellite 17
Dynamics on and of Complex Networks XI (DOOCN2018)
 Satellite 18
UrbanSys 2018: Transport, Smart Cities, Complexity and Urban Networks
 
 Satellite 19
First findings of the Amsterdam Institute for Advanced Studies
 Satellite 20
Complex Systems for the most vulnerable
 Satellite 21
Complexity from Cells to Consciousness: Free Energy, Integrated Information, and Epsilon Machines
 Satellite 22
Understanding Psychological Phenomena as Complex Systems
 Satellite 23
Statistical validation methods for complex systems
 Satellite 24
SpaceNet
 Satellite 25
BrainComputing: Theoretical Neuroscience and its Applications
 Satellite 26
(CollAB2018) Collective Animal Behavior: Analyses and models of animal movement and interaction
Sunday, September 23, 2018
17:00 - 20:00 Registration  
18:30 - 20:00 Welcome reception  
Monday, September 24, 2018
8:30 - 9:00 Registration  
Plenary Talks
9:00 - 9:45 Cascading processes in social processes - Janos Kertesz  
9:45 - 10:30 The Complexity of Sociology and the Sociology of Complexity - Fredrik Liljeros  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break / Poster Session  
Room 1 - Foundations of Complex Systems
11:00 - 11:15   Modified Schelling segregational modeling of multiethnic societies and migration   Georgios Mitkidis, Georgia Dede and Elpida Tzafestas
11:15 - 11:30   Remote synchronization in populations of Kuramoto oscillators   Albert Diaz-Guilera and Gemma Rosell-Tarragó
11:30 - 11:45   Structural Constraints on the Mixing Patterns of Binary Node Metadata   Matteo Cinelli, Leto Peel, Antonio Iovanella and Jean-Charles Delvenne
11:45 - 12:00   Lost in Nestedeness? Assessing the performances of nestedness indicators in mutualistic ecosystems.   Clàudia Payrató-Borràs, Laura Hernandez and Yamir Moreno
12:00 - 12:15   Spreading processes in complex networks: a Cellular-automaton analysis   Guilherme Ferraz de Arruda, Emanuele Cozzo, Pablo Rodriguez, Francisco Rodrigues and Yamir Moreno
12:15 - 12:30   Knowledge Diffusion in Networks conditioned by Agents’ Awareness   Ioannis Antoniou, Evangelos Ioannidis and Nikolaos Varsakelis
12:30 - 12:45   Epidemic spreading in modular time-varying networks   Matthieu Nadini, Kaiyuan Sun, Enrico Ubaldi, Michele Starnini, Alessandro Rizzo and Nicola Perra
12:45 - 13:00   Statistical mechanical extension of the Refined Minimum Description Length and the problem of community detection in complex networks   Juan Ignacio Perotti, Claudio Juan Tessone, Aaron Clauset and Guido Caldarelli
Room 2 - Foundations of Complex Systems
11:00 - 11:15   Emergence of encounter networks due to human mobility   Jose Mateos
11:15 - 11:30     Jose Mateos
11:30 - 11:45   Anomalous Behaviors of Diffusion in Temporal Multiplex Networks   Emanuele Cozzo, Conrad Pérez-Vicente and Albert Diaz-Guilera
11:45 - 12:00   A dynamical approach to block structure analysis   Mauro Faccin, Michael Schaub and Jean-Charles Delvenne
12:00 - 12:15   Information-theoretic complexity of multiplex networks   Andrea Santoro and Vincenzo Nicosia
12:15 - 12:30   Optimal Coupling in Directed Multiplex Networks: A new type of superdiffusion   Alejandro Tejedor, Anthony Longjas, Efi Foufoula-Georgiou, Tryphon Georgiou and Yamir Moreno
12:30 - 12:45   Overload of a network under a massive attack or random failure   Gabriel Cwilich, Yosef Kornbluth and Sergey Buldyrev
12:45 - 13:00   Are Emerging Behaviours a Key Attribute of Complex Systems?   Tristan Perez and Christina Kazantzidou
Room 3 - Information and Communication Technologies
11:00 - 11:15   Blockchain Technology for a Complex Society   Tomaso Aste
11:15 - 11:30     Tomaso Aste
11:30 - 11:45   Importance and Interactions of World Universities from 24 Wikipedia editions   Célestin Coquidé, José Lages and Dima L Shepelyansky
11:45 - 12:00   Bypassing Large Groups of Vulnerable Nodes in Complex Networks   Sebastian M. Krause, Michael Danziger and Vinko Zlatic
12:00 - 12:15   Beware How You Cite: Reference Patterns From Successful and Unsuccessful Scientific Papers   Julia Poncela-Casasnovas, Martin Gerlach and Luis Amaral
12:15 - 12:30   Social diversity for improving the performance of social learning   Fernando Rosas, Deniz Gunduz and Kwang-Cheng Chen
12:30 - 12:45   Beyond community detection resolution limit: the Degree Corrected Asymptotic Significance   Fabio Saracco, Carolina Becatti and Giuseppe Trapani
12:45 - 13:00   Higher Order Correlations and Complete Characterization of Bursty Dynamics   Hang-Hyun Jo, Takayuki Hiraoka and Mikko Kivela
Room 4 - Cognition and Linguistics
11:00 - 11:15   Modeling the dynamics of the human consciousness by network analysis   Marco Alberto Javarone and Srivas Chennu
11:15 - 11:30   Signals of Quality vs. Individual Recognition: A Model of the Tradeoffs in Assessment Strategies   Elizabeth Hobson and Eleanor Harris
11:30 - 11:45   The origins of new technological domains   Vilhelm Verendel, Francois Lafond and J .Doyne Farmer
11:45 - 12:00   Identifying Leverage Points for Biosecurity Risk Management Using Massive Online Games and Agent-Based Models   Asim Zia, Christopher Koliba, Scott Merrill, Gabriela Bucini, Eric Clark, Susan Moegenburg, Serge Wiltshire and Julie Smith
12:00 - 12:15   The Language of Innovation   Andrea Tacchella, Andrea Napoletano and Luciano Pietronero
12:15 - 12:30   Argument Exchange Dynamics in a Population with Divergent Mindsets   Sven Banisch, Tat Dat Tran and Eckehard Olbrich
12:30 - 12:45   Empirical observations of ultraslow diffusion in languages: Dynamical statistical properties of word counts of already popular words   Hayafumi Watanabe
12:45 - 13:00   The Power of Communities: A Text Classification Model with Automated Labelling Using Network Community Detection   Minjun Kim and Hiroki Sayama
Room 5 - Socio-Ecological Systems (SES)
11:00 - 11:15   Capturing Digital Signals for Health Research   Yelena Mejova
11:15 - 11:30     Yelena Mejova
11:30 - 11:45   Regime Change and Chaos in Dynamical Systems Model of Political Opinion   Taksu Cheon
11:45 - 12:00   Mexican corruption network: Using journalistic big data to discover major political crimes   Jesus Espinal-Enriquez, Guillermo de Anda-Jáuregui, Rodrigo Garcia Herrera, Sergio Antonio Alcala-Corona, Sofía Ramírez and Issa Luna Pla
12:00 - 12:15   Flockworks: A Class of Dynamic Network Models for Face-to-Face Interactions   Benjamin Maier and Dirk Brockmann
12:15 - 12:30   Agent-Based Modelling as Requirements-Engineering Tool for the As-If analysis of a Macro-Prudential Risk to the EU as a Jurisdiction   Aernout Schmidt and Kunbei Zhang
12:30 - 12:45   Computing the adaptive cycle   Hannah Schrenk and Wolfgang Zu Castell
12:45 - 13:00   Revisiting the Stability of a Plant-Pollinator Mutualistic Community With and Without Phenology   Clàudia Payrató-Borràs, Carlos Gracia-Lázaro, Laura Hernández and Yamir Moreno
Room 6 - Economics and Finance
11:00 - 11:15   Economic Complexity Transition in Emerging Economies: A multi-criteria analysis of the case of Paraguay   Arturo Gonzalez, Cecilia Llamosas, Eduardo Ortigoza and Gerardo Blanco
11:15 - 11:30   Does the centrality of a stock in a financial network is determinant factor of its future returns?   Michail Vamvakaris, George Wang and Xiao-Jun Zeng
11:30 - 11:45   Dynamical variety of multifractal characteristics for financial data   Rafał Kowalski, Stanisław Drożdż, Paweł Oświęcimka, Rafał Rak and Robert Gębarowski
11:45 - 12:00   A cluster driven log-volatility factor model: a deepening on the source of the volatility clustering   Anshul Verma, Riccardo Junior Buonocore and Tiziana Di Matteo
12:00 - 12:15   The role of momentum factor on an investment portfolio formation   Fernando Ferreira, Antonio Christian Silva and Antonio Fernando Crepaldi
12:15 - 12:30   The emergence of properties of the Japanese production network: How do listed firms choose their partners?   Hazem Krichene, Yoshi Fujiwara, Abhijit Chakraborty, Yoshiyuki Arata, Hiroyasu Inoue and Masaaki Terai
12:30 - 12:45   Predicting Global Stock Crash Events Using a Complex System of Deep Neural Networks and an XGBOOST Aggregation Layer   Nikolaos Vlachogiannakis, Anastasios Petropoulos, Vasilis Siakoulis and Vaggelis Stavroulakis
12:45 - 13:00   Economic polarization and transnational investment networks: a Central and Eastern European evidence   Natalia Zdanowska
Room 7 - Biological and (Bio)Medical Complexity
11:00 - 11:15   Dynamical Genetics - Reaction Schemes Modelling Genetic Regulation   Markus Kirkilionis
11:15 - 11:30   Towards understanding the multi-level complexity of human health: from drug interactions to human sexual behavior   Rion Brattig Correia, Ian Wood and Luis M. Rocha
11:30 - 11:45   A minimally invasive neurostimulation method for controlling abnormal synchronisation in the neuronal activity   Malbor Asllani, Timoteo Carletti and Paul Expert
11:45 - 12:00   Loss of trans-regulation in breast cancer   Jesús Espinal-Enríquez, Cristóbal Fresno, Guillermo de Anda-Jáuregui and Enrique Hernandez-Lemus
12:00 - 12:15   Viruses are Driving Agents in the Human Molecular System   Vandana Ravindran and David Robertson
12:15 - 12:30   Complex Healthcare Process Predictive Modelling for Decision Making and Process Control   Sergey Kovalchuk, Oleg Metsker, Tesfamariam Abuhay, Anastasia Funkner and Alexey Yakovlev
12:30 - 12:45   Unified Mechanism of Atrial Fibrillation in a Simple Model   Max Falkenberg Mcgillivray, Andrew Ford, Anthony Li, Alberto Ciacci, Nicholas S. Peters and Kim Christensen
12:45 - 13:00   Optimal information networks: Application for data-driven integrated health in populations   Joe Servadio and Matteo Convertino
Room 8 - Complexity in Physics and Chemistry
11:00 - 11:15   Hydrodynamic Control of Chaos in a Belousov Zhabotinsky Oscillator   Florian Wodlei and Mihnea R Hristea
11:15 - 11:30   Seismic Data Reconstruction by Using Fractal Interpolation Functions   Vasileios Drakopoulos, Maria Nastakou and Nikos Platis
11:30 - 11:45   Motion of a folding synthetic molecular motor in soft matter in light of the fluctuation theorems   Victor Teboul and Gabriel Rajonson
11:45 - 12:00   Very long-ranged forces in highly charged colloidal dispersions at finite concentration   Marcelo Lozada-Cassou, Alfredo González-Calderón and Enrique González-Tovar
12:00 - 12:15   Transitions between superstatistical regimes: validity, breakdown and applications   Petr Jizba, Jan Korbel, Hynek Lavička, Martin Prokš, Václav Svoboda and Christian Beck
12:15 - 12:30   Controlling the Time Evolution of Paths in a Hierarchical Heteroclinic Network   Maximilian Voit and Hildegard Meyer-Ortmanns
12:30 - 12:45   Feedback induced stationary and oscillatory patterns in complex bistable networks   Nikos Kouvaris, Julien Petit and Timoteo Carletti
Room 9 - Other applications of Complex Systems
11:00 - 11:15     Sarah Wolf
11:15 - 11:30     Sarah Wolf
11:30 - 11:45   I cite you, you cite me: The impact of reciprocated citations on scientific reputation   Weihua Li, Tomaso Aste, Fabio Caccioli and Giacomo Livan
11:45 - 12:00   Complex Multilevel Events in Team Dynamics: Learning from Robot Soccer   Ruggero Rossi and Jeff Johnson
12:00 - 12:15   Patterns of Collective User Behavior in Different Electoral Campaigns   Samuel Martin-Gutierrez, Juan Carlos Losada and Rosa M. Benito
12:15 - 12:30   Entropy-Based Null Models for the Analysis of Bipartite Networks   Guido Caldarelli, Mika Straka, Tiziano Squartini and Fabio Saracco
12:30 - 12:45   Determinants of public cooperation in multiplex networks   Federico Battiston, Matjaz Perc and Vito Latora
12:45 - 13:00   Generalized Rich-Club Ordering in Networks   Matteo Cinelli
 
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch / Poster Session
 
Plenary Talks
14:30 - 15:15   Big Data for understanding human dynamics: the power of networks - Fosca Giannotti  
15:15 - 16:00   Optimality and Scaling in Living Systems and Ecological Communities: The Case of Plants and Forests - Amos Maritan  
Lightning Talks
16:05 - 16:09   Ilona M. Otto, Jonathan F. Donges, Avit Bhowmik, Roger Cremades and Wolfgang Lucht   Social tipping elements instrumental for decarbonization by 2050
16:09 - 16:13   Ludmila D. Ribeiro, Fernando F. Ferreira and Camilo R. Neto   Scaling Patterns in Basic Sanitation Expenditure: the case of Brazil
16:13 - 16:17   Kike Lacasa Claver, Pedro Passos, Joao Milho and Carlota Torrents   Capturing Interpersonal Synergies on Badminton
16:17 - 16:21   Gianrocco Lazzari and Marcel Salathé   Assessing nutritional diversity of barcoded food products: the Swiss market case- study
16:21 - 16:25   Carlos Cáceres, Juan Acevedo, Richard Hoyos-López, Nelson Fernández and Yesid Madrid   Data Mining and Networks Analysis of Mammalians as Potential Reservoirs of Viruses and Pathogens: The Colombian Northeastern Region Revision Case.
 
16:30 - 17:00 Lunch / Poster Session
 
Room 1 - Foundations of Complex Systems
17:00 - 17:15   Facing complexity with self-organization   Carlos Gershenson
17:15 - 17:30     Carlos Gershenson
17:30 - 17:45   Complex Contagion: Competition, dual users and heterogeneous adoptability   Maxi San Miguel and Byungjoon Min
17:45 - 18:00   Efficient detection of hierarchical block structures in networks   Michael Schaub and Leto Peel
18:00 - 18:15   Generic features of temporal evolution in hierarchical complex systems   Gerardo Iñiguez, Carlos Pineda, Carlos Gershenson, Jose A Morales and Albert-L. Barabasi
18:15 - 18:30   Threshold cascade dynamics on signed networks   Sungmin Lee, Jaewook Kim, Kyu-Min Lee and Kwang-Il Goh
18:30 - 18:45   Information Diffusion Backbones in Temporal Networks   Xiuxiu Zhan, Alan Hanjalic and Huijuan Wang
18:45 - 19:00   Multiple structural transition of interacting networks   Giacomo Rapisardi, Giulio Cimini, Guido Caldarelli and Alex Arenas
Room 2 - Foundations of Complex Systems
17:00 - 17:15   Turing instability in the context of language competition   Alberto P. Munuzuri
17:15 - 17:30   Weighted multilayer competition fosters structural stability of mutualistic ecosystems   Xiangrong Wang, Thomas K. Dm. Peron, Johan L. A. Dubbeldam and Yamir Moreno
17:30 - 17:45   Individual-Community Interactions and Emergent Strategies in League of Legends   Alyssa Adams
17:45 - 18:00   The Strong Reinforcement Effects of Bidirectionality of Interactions on the Robustness of Evolving Open Systems   Takashi Shimada, Fumiko Ogushi, Kimmo Kaski and Janos Kertesz
18:00 - 18:15   Modeling Systems with Coupled Dynamics (SCDs): A Multi-Agent, Networks, and Game Theory-based Approach   Osman Ortega, Yesid Madrid, Guillermo Restrepo, Wilmer Leal, Carlos Gershenson and Nelson Fernández
18:15 - 18:30   Leveraging Random-Walk Hitting Times for Influential Spreaders Identification   Flavio Iannelli, Manuel Sebastian Mariani and Igor M. Sokolov
18:30 - 18:45   Time irreversibility of persistent time series generated by discrete Ito equation   Monika Petelczyc and Zbigniew Czechowski
18:45 - 19:00   A simple model of cellular automata with inertia and applications in pattern formation and ecotones phenomena   Marcos Da Luz
Room 3 - Information and Communication Technologies
17:00 - 17:15   Evaluating Algorithm Fairness in an Agent-Based Taxi Simulation   Eszter Bokanyi and Aniko Hannak
17:15 - 17:30   Analyzing Gender Inequality Through Large-scale Facebook Advertising Data   David Garcia, Yonas Mitike Kassa, Angel Cuevas, Manuel Cebrian, Esteban Moro, Ruben Cuevas and Iyad Rahwan
17:30 - 17:45   The Interplay of Internal and External Traffic on Online Networks in the Prediction of Collective Attention   Patrick Gildersleve, Taha Yasseri and Renaud Lambiotte
17:45 - 18:00   Entropy-based randomization of rating networks   Fabio Saracco, Carolina Becatti and Guido Caldarelli
18:00 - 18:15   Classifying Conversation In Digital Communication   Andrew Mellor
18:15 - 18:30   Proposal of mathematical model of prediction of human movement on sightseeing using position information   Syunsuke Hatadani, Yasuko Kawahata and Akira Ishii
18:30 - 18:45   Computational Measures of Political Volatility   Chico Camargo, Scott Hale, Helen Margetts and Peter John
18:45 - 19:00   Graph Semi-Supervised Learning through bridgeness biased random walks   Sarah de Nigris and Matteo Morini
Room 4 - Infrastructure, Planning and Environment
17:00 - 17:15   Unveiling the inter-relations between the urban streets network and its dynamic traffic flows   Nimrod Serok, Shlomo Havlin, Orr Levy and Efrat Blumenfeld-Lieberthal
17:15 - 17:30   A continuous time evolution of a synthetic population   Morgane Dumont, Johan Barthelemy and Timoteo Carletti
17:30 - 17:45   The evolution of the hierarchical organisation of firms in the UK   Clementine Cottineau and Elsa Arcaute
17:45 - 18:00   A systematic comparison of interaction models for systems of cities   Juste Raimbault
18:00 - 18:15   A new methodology for identification the formation of traffic bottlenecks in real-time   Nirod Serok, Shlomo Havlin, Orr Levy and Efrat Blumenfeld-Lieberthal
18:15 - 18:30   Data-driven modelling of slum dynamics in Bangalore using an integrated discrete-choice agent-based framework   Debraj Roy
18:30 - 18:45   Efficiency in road networks   Carlos Molinero and Aberto Hernando
Room 5 - Socio-Ecological Systems (SES)
17:00 - 17:15   Effects of Microinsurance on Informal Safety Nets – A Model-Based Analysis   Meike Will, Jürgen Groeneveld, Niklas Hase and Birgit Müller
17:15 - 17:30   Study of Primates Social Dynamics from Temporal Co-presence data   Valeria Gelardi, Alain Barrat, Nicolas Claidière and Joël Fagot
17:30 - 17:45   Human Beings and Planet Earth in Deep Time: New Challenges for Modelling The Long-Term Evolution of the Global Human-Earth System   John Murphy, Joel Gunn, Maurits Ertsen, Jed Kaplan, Sarah Cornell, Carole Crumley and Vern Scarborough
17:45 - 18:00   Talent vs Luck: the Role of Randomness in Success and Failure   Alessandro Pluchino, Alessio Emanuele Biondo and Andrea Rapisarda
18:00 - 18:15   Multiscale renewable resource management by social pressure in social-ecological systems   Andrew Ringsmuth, Steven Lade and Maja Schlueter
18:15 - 18:30   Collaborative hierarchy maintains cooperation in asymmetric games   Alberto Antonioni, María Pereda, Katherine Cronin, Marco Tomassini and Anxo Sanchez
18:30 - 18:45   How far does a shock event spreads on a network? Detecting causality on the salmon trade network   Juan Carlos Rocha Gordo and Jessica Gephart
18:45 - 19:00   Oceanographic drivers of equity: multi-level links in the Humboldt squid fishery   Laura Gabriele Elsler, Tim Haight Frawley, Gregory Lee Britton, William Gilly, Larry Crowder and Maja Schlüter
Room 6 - Economics and Finance
17:00 - 17:15   Economic Fitness and Complexity   Luciano Pietronero
17:15 - 17:30     Luciano Pietronero
17:30 - 17:45   Systemic risk in insurance and reinsurance: Lessons from risk model homogeneity   Torsten Heinrich and Juan Sabuco
17:45 - 18:00   The determination of exchange rates - a heterodox AB-SFC perspective   Raquel Almeida Ramos, Federico Bassi and Dany Lang
18:00 - 18:15   The impact of technological development on environmental performance: an empirical analysis   Athanasios Lapatinas, Eirini Boleti and Alexandra Kyriakou
18:15 - 18:30   Best reply structure and equilibrium convergence in generic games   Marco Pangallo, Torsten Heinrich, Luca Mungo and Doyne Farmer
18:30 - 18:45   A preliminary analysis on Bitcoin and Bitcoin Cash Networks: topology and dynamics   Marco Alberto Javarone and Craig Wright
18:45 - 19:00   Heider balance in bilayer networks   Piotr Górski, Krzysztof Kułakowski, Przemysław Gawroński and Janusz Hołyst
Room 7 - Biological and (Bio)Medical Complexity
17:00 - 17:15   Essential nodes and keystone species in the brain, ecosystems and social systems   Hernan Makse
17:15 - 17:30     Hernan Makse
17:30 - 17:45   Simultaneous Emergence of Cooperative Response and Mutational Robustness in Gene Regulatory Networks   Macoto Kikuchi and Shintaro Nagata
17:45 - 18:00   Complex network theory and methods to control the burden of cardiovascular disease: An exploratory study based on the CARDIA dataset   Yorghos Apostolopoulos, Lazaros Gallos, Michael Lemke and Kristen Hassmiller Lich
18:00 - 18:15   Warnings and caveats in brain controllability   Samir Suweis
18:15 - 18:30   The improvisational state of mind: a multidisciplinary study of an improvisatory approach to classical music repertoire performance   David Dolan, Henrik Jensen, Pedro Mediano, Miguel Molina-Solana, Hardik Rajpal, Fernando Rosas and John Sloboda
18:30 - 18:45   Emergence of highly connected, non-redundant micro-RNAs in breast cancer transcriptional networks and their role in the control of biological functions   Guillermo de Anda-Jáuregui, Jesus Espinal-Enriquez, Diana Drago-García and Enrique Hernandez-Lemus
18:45 - 19:00   Pattern-oriented Model for Exploring Systemic Toxicity and Biomaker Network Dynamics   Matteo Convertino, Yang Liu and Joe Servadio
Room 8 - Complexity in Physics and Chemistry
17:00 - 17:15   Universal results for the outlier eigenpair of oriented random graphs   Fernando Metz and Izaak Neri
17:15 - 17:30   Can visibility network degree detect abrupt transitions in time series?   Avraam Charakopoulos and Theodoros Karakasidis
17:30 - 17:45   The Emergence of Weak Criticality in SOC systems   Lorenzo Palmieri and Henrik Jeldtoft Jensen
17:45 - 18:00   Universality of non-normality in real complex networks   Malbor Asllani and Timoteo Carletti
18:00 - 18:15   Hopping in the Crowd to Unveil Network Topology   Malbor Asllani, Timoteo Carletti, Francesca Di Patti, Duccio Fanelli and Francesco Piazza
18:15 - 18:30   Graph grammars that generate networks of chemical reactions   Ivan Kryven and Yuliia Orlova
Room 9 - Other applications of Complex Systems
17:00 - 17:15   A Simple Opinion Dynamics Model Suggesting an Intrinsically Negative Effect of Gossips   Ilaria Bertazzi, Guillaume Deffuant and Sylvie Huet
17:15 - 17:30   Spatial-temporal Evolution of Scientific Collaborations   Enrico Maiorino, Kunpeng Mu, Matteo Chinazzi, Qian Zhang and Alessandro Vespignani
17:30 - 17:45   Modeling Public Mood and Emotions: Social Media Sentiment Near Major Events   Krishna Bathina and Johan Bollen
17:45 - 18:00   Social Network Structure and Corruption in Local Government   Johannes Wachs, Taha Yasseri, Balazs Lengyel and Janos Kertesz
18:00 - 18:15   Entropy-based approach to missing-links prediction   Federica Parisi, Guido Caldarelli and Tiziano Squartini
18:15 - 18:30   Subgraphs and Motifs in a Dynamic Airline Network   Steve Lawford and Marius Agasse-Duval
18:30 - 18:45   Universal Scaling in Sports Ranking   Wei Li, Weibing Deng, Qiuping Alexandre Wang, Alain Bulou and Xu Cai
Tuesday, September 25, 2018
8:30 - 9:00 Registration  
Plenary Talks
9:00 - 9:45   TBA - Elena Panaritis  
9:45 - 10:30   Long-term ecology of investors in a financial market - Rosario Nunzio Mantegna  
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee break / Poster Session  
Room 1 - Foundations of Complex Systems
11:00 - 11:15   Emergence of encounter networks due to human mobility   Jose Mendes
11:15 - 11:30     Jose Mendes
11:30 - 11:45   Influence of Word of Mouth Interactions vs. Mass Media Effects on Opinion Formation and Accuracy   Elpida Tzafestas
11:45 - 12:00   The Dynamics of Defining Levels in the Design of Multilevel Complex Systems   Richard Charlesworth and Jeff Johnson
12:00 - 12:15   Emergence of Memory in Random Walks on Temporal Networks   Julien Petit, Martin Gueuning, Renaud Lambiotte and Timoteo Carletti
12:15 - 12:30   Quantifying spatial heterogeneity through random walks   Sandro Sousa and Vincenzo Nicosia
12:30 - 12:45   Community detection in networks with unobserved edges   Till Hoffmann, Leto Peel, Renaud Lambiotte and Nick Jones
12:45 - 13:00   Using Temporal Network Data to Distinguish Scale-Free Topology Generators   Naomi Arnold, Raul Mondragon and Richard Clegg
 
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch / Poster Session
 
Room 2 - Foundations of Complex Systems
11:00 - 11:15   Iterative Algorithms for Complex Causal Network Discovery   Jakub Kořenek and Jaroslav Hlinka
11:15 - 11:30   Coupled Dynamical Systems and Defense-Attack Networks: Representation of Soccer Players Interactions   Victor Rivera, Yesid Madrid, Wilmer Leal, Guillermo Restrepo, Carlos Gershenson and Nelson Fernández
11:30 - 11:45   Sampling biases in social networks with community structure   Luis Enrique Correa Rocha
11:45 - 12:00   Inference in the Kinetic Ising Model with Incomplete Datasets   Carlo Campajola, Daniele Tantari and Fabrizio Lillo
12:00 - 12:15   Assessment of Biodiversity Metacommunity Resilience via Neutral Models   Matteo Convertino and James Valverde
12:15 - 12:30   Disease Localization in Multilayer Networks   Guilherme Ferraz de Arruda, Emanuele Cozzo, Tiago Peixoto, Francisco Rodrigues and Yamir Moreno
12:30 - 12:45   Opinion Spreading on Complex Networks with Local and Global Interactions   Angelika Abramiuk, Arkadiusz Jędrzejewski, Bartłomiej Nowak and Katarzyna Sznajd-Weron
 
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch / Poster Session
 
Room 3 - Information and Communication Technologies
11:00 - 11:15   A Neuro-inspired Macroscopic Model of the Collective Social Response to Time-varying Influences   Ilias Lymperopoulos
11:15 - 11:30   Citation Network Clustering Reveals Motives and Tactics of Litigants in Canadian Court Cases   Joseph Hickey, Lyndsay Campbell and Joern Davidsen
11:30 - 11:45   Hijacking Network Traffic: Temporal Analysis of Adverse Changes in the Internet Topology   Pablo Moriano, Raquel Hill and Jean Camp
11:45 - 12:00   Estimation of economic indicator from big blog data   Kenta Yamada, Hideki Takayasu and Midsako Takayasu
12:00 - 12:15   Spreading and influence of misinformation and traditional fact-based news in Twitter   Alexandre Bovet and Hernan Makse
12:15 - 12:30   Modeling pedestrian mobility using ICTs data: the problem of tourist flows in Venice   Armando Bazzani, Sandro Rambaldi, Alessandro Fabbri, Chiara Mizzi, Flavio Bertini, Stefano Sinigardi, Nico Curti, Rachele Luzi, Giulia Venturi, Davide Micheli, Giuliano Muratore and Aldo Vannelli
12:30 - 12:45   Share precise location: a natural experiment on Twitter users’ privacy concerns   Riccardo Gallotti, Antonia Tugores, Pere Colet and Jose J. Ramasco
12:45 - 13:00   A Practical Quantum Simulator for non-Markovian, Complex Processes   Felix Binder, Jayne Thompson and Mile Gu
Room 4 - Infrastructure, Planning and Environment
11:00 - 11:15   Autonomous Port Vehicle Fleet Management in Thessaloniki   Georgia Aifadopoulou, George Tsaples and Josep-Maria Salanova
11:15 - 11:30   Next Generation Urban Planning: From Protection and Prevention to Adaptability and Resilience   Melissa Bedinger, Kerri Mcclymont, Lindsay Beevers and Guy Walker
11:30 - 11:45   Customer mobility and congestion reduction in supermarkets   Fabian Ying, Mason Porter, Sam Howison and Mariano Beguerisse Diaz
11:45 - 12:00   Mathematical Recasting of Integrated System Design Problems   Andrei Klishin, Colin P.F. Shields, Alec Kirkley, David J. Singer and Greg van Anders
12:00 - 12:15   Comparing Different Artificial Line Limit Methods When Simulation Cascading Failures In A Power Grid   Comparing Different Artificial Line Limit Methods When Simulation Cascading Failures In A Power Grid
12:15 - 12:30   A machine learning approach to traffic forecasting in complex urban networks   Francisco Rodrigues and Luiz Gustavo De Andrade Alves
12:30 - 12:45   The dynamics of city growth observed in Japanese telephone directory data   Takaaki Ohnishi, Takayuki Mizuno and Tsutomu Watanabe
12:45 - 13:00   Robustness of Interdependent Cyber-Physical Systems against Cascading Failures   Yingrui Zhang and Osman Yagan
Room 5 - Socio-Ecological Systems (SES)
11:00 - 11:15   Dynamics of interacting generalized tipping elements on complex networks   Jonathan F. Donges, Ann-Kristin Klose and Ricarda Winkelmann
11:15 - 11:30   Self-Organization and Time-Stability of Social Hierarchies   Joseph Hickey and Joern Davidsen
11:30 - 11:45   Effects of Organizational Network Structure and Task-Related Diversity on Collective Design and Innovation: An Agent-Based Modeling Study   Hiroki Sayama, Shelley Dionne, Francis Yammarino, Yiding Cao, Minjun Kim, Neil MacLaren and Ankita Kulkarni
11:45 - 12:00   Modern Tools for Agent-Based Model Sensitivity Analysis   Francesco Lamperti, Matteo Ottaviani, Andrea Roventini and Amir Sani
12:00 - 12:15   Macroprediction of Critical Transitions in Adaptive Networks   Leonhard Horstmeyer, Tuan Pham, Jan Korbel and Stefan Thurner
12:15 - 12:30   A networked voting rule for democratic representation   Carlos Gracia-Lázaro, Alexis Hernández, Edgardo Brigatti and Yamir Moreno
12:30 - 12:45   Information coarse-graining and emergent coordination among agents in a complex adaptive system   Sasidevan Vijayakumar, Appilineni Kushal and Sitabhra Sinha
12:45 - 13:00   Community Interactions Determine the Role of Species in Parasite Spreading Amplification: the Ecomultiplex Network Model   Massimo Stella, Sanja Selakovic, Alberto Antonioni and Cecilia Andreazzi
Room 6 - Economics and Finance
11:00 - 11:15   Spam, Scam & Ham in Twitter Forex trading signals   Petra Kralj Novak, Peter Gabrovšek and Igor Mozetič
11:15 - 11:30   Requirements for Reliable Detection of Early Warning Signals for Critical Transitions in Time Series Data   Siew Ann Cheong, Haoyu Wen and Massimo Pica Ciamarra
11:30 - 11:45   Mesoscopic Financial Network: Sectoral Co-movements and Core-periphery Structure   Kiran Sharma, Anirban Chakraborti and Anindya Chakrabarti
11:45 - 12:00   Multidimensional Directional-Change Intrinsic Time   Vladimir Petrov, Anton Golub, James Glattfelder and Richard Olsen
12:00 - 12:15   Can banks default overnight?   Paweł Smaga, Mateusz Wilinski, Piotr Ochnicki, Piotr Arednaski and Tomasz Gubiec
12:15 - 12:30   Finding the Best Stress Test Model: The Case of Non-linear Fire Sales   Amanah Ramadiah, Daniel Fricke and Fabio Caccioli
12:30 - 12:45   Firms’ Complexity: Technological Scope, Coherence and Performance   Andrea Zaccaria, Lorenzo Napolitano, Emanuele Pugliese and Luciano Pietronero
12:45 - 13:00   Evolutionary dynamics of N-person Hawk-Dove games   Wei Chen, Carlos Gracia-Lázaro, Zhiwu Li, Long Wang and Yamir Moreno
Room 7 - Biological and (Bio)Medical Complexity
11:00 - 11:15   Homogenization of functional topology in bipolar patients under Lithium treatment   Esther Ibáñez, Giovanni Petri, Gianfranco Spalletta and Tommaso Gili
11:15 - 11:30   Hierarchical Modularity in breast cancer networks is driven by miRNA regulation   Sergio Antonio Alcala-Corona, Jesus Espinal-Enriquez, Fabian Flores-Jasso, Mariana Flores-Torres, Diana Drago-Garcia and Enrique Hernandez-Lemus
11:30 - 11:45   Ecosystem Vulnerability to Species Loss: a Broad Study of Real-World Food Webs   Mateusz Iskrzynski, Elena Rovenskaya, Ulf Dieckmann, Åke Brännström, Ursula Scharler, Victoria Veshchinskaya and Karol Opara
11:45 - 12:00   Simulation of Biochemical Systems Using Constraint-Based Methods and Extended Biochemical Networks   Paulo Eduardo Pinto Burke and Luciano Da Fontoura Costa
12:00 - 12:15   Multiscale Nature of Collinearity in Embryonic HOX Gene Cluster Activation   Spyros Papageorgiou
12:15 - 12:30   Modeling the large-scale spreading of Tuberculosis and the impact of new vaccination strategies   Yamir Moreno
12:30 - 12:45   The formation of continuous opinion dynamics based on a gambling mechanism and its sensitivity analysis   Yueying Zhu, Q. Alexandre Wang, Wei Li and Xu Cai
12:45 - 13:00   Multi-Ecosystem Arbovirus Transmission Networks: The Spatial Spread of Mosquitoes’ Blood-meal Sources and Vector-Borne Diseases   Diego Lozano, Richard Hoyos, Jorge Sánchez, Juan Gallego-Gómez and Nelson Fernández
Room 8 - Complexity in Physics and Chemistry
11:00 - 11:15   Tracking time is less complex with quantum technologies   Thomas Elliott and Mile Gu
11:15 - 11:30   Thermodynamics of Modularity: Structural Costs Beyond the Landauer Bound   Alexander Boyd, Dibyendu Mandal and James Crutchfield
11:30 - 11:45   Frobenius-Perron dynamics at the onset of chaos   Alvaro Diaz-Ruelas, Fulvio Baldovin and Alberto Robledo
11:45 - 12:00   Harnessing Spin Chain Methods To Derive Simple Predictive Models Of Complex Stochastic Processes   Chengran Yang, Felix Binder, Varun Narasimhachar and Mile Gu
12:00 - 12:15   Artificial Creativity of Evolutionary Swarm Systems   Hiroki Sayama
12:15 - 12:30   Selection in dispersal-structured populations of competing individuals   David Navidad, Marco Patriarca and Els Heinsalu
12:30 - 12:45   Balance and Frustration in Signed Networks   Samin Aref and Mark Wilson
Room 9 - Other applications of Complex Systems
11:00 - 11:15   Error-Correcting Decoders for Communities in Networks   Krishna Bathina and Filippo Radicchi
11:15 - 11:30   Measuring household contacts in Africa with wearable proximity sensors: recent progresses and challenges   Michele Tizzoni, Laura Ozella, Moses C. Kiti, Mvuyo Makhasi, Jackie Kleynhans, Cheryl Cohen, D. James Nokes and Ciro Cattuto
11:30 - 11:45   Mapping the Physics Research Space: a Machine Learning Approach   Matteo Chinazzi, Bruno Gonçalves, Qian Zhang and Alessandro Vespignani
11:45 - 12:00   Dimension Reduction of Polynomial Regression Models for the Estimation of Granger Causality in High-Dimensional Time Series   Elsa Siggiridou and Dimitris Kugiumtzis
12:00 - 12:15   Complex networks of scalar time series using a data compression algorithm   Debora Correa, Michael Small and David Walker
12:15 - 12:30   Mitigation Strategies Against the Global Spread of Infectious Diseases Through the World Air Transportation Network   Demetris Avraam, Christos Nicolaides, Ruben Juanes and Luis Cueto-Felgueroso
12:30 - 12:45   Reconstruction of weighted networks via conditional entropy   Federica Parisi, Diego Garlaschelli and Tiziano Squartini
12:45 - 13:00   River deltas through the lens of their channel networks: Inferring process from form and delta self-organization   Alejandro Tejedor, Anthony Longjas and Efi Foufoula-Georgiou
Plenary Talks
14:30 - 15:15   Activity Matters: Modeling Complex Systems Beyond Complex Networks - Frank Schweitzer  
15:15 - 16:00   Multilayer networks: from fundamental theory to applications - Ginestra Bianconi  
Lightning Talks
16:05 - 16:09   Ihusan Adam, Timoteo Carletti, Duccio Fanelli and Giacomo Innocenti   Reactive explorers to unravel network topology.
16:09 - 16:13   Sebastian Diaz, Loreto Bravo, Tamas David-Barrett and Carlos Rodriguez-Sickert   Interaction Pattern with Kin Through The Life Course: Mobile Phone Call Patterns using Anonymised Last Names
16:13 - 16:17   Lykoyrgos Magafas, Michael Hanias and Emanouela Samakou   ANALYSIS AND PREDICTION OF GAS AND CRUDE OIL WEEKLY PRICES USING NON LINEAR METHODS
16:17 - 16:21   Ruiqi Li   Simple Spatial Scaling Rules behind Complex Cities
16:21 - 16:25   Sara Najem   Debye–Hückel theory for refugees’ migration
16:30 - 17:00   Coffee break / Poster Session  
Room 1 - Foundations of Complex Systems
17:00 - 17:15   The information double-diamond diagram: a coarse-grained description of information sharing and constraints   Fernando Rosas and Pedro A.M. Mediano
17:15 - 17:30   Price of Anarchy in Undirected Networks with Variable Sources and Sinks   Oliver Smith, Keith Hopcraft, Reuben O'Dea and John Crowe
17:30 - 17:45   Input-output maps are strongly biased towards simple outputs   Kamaludin Dingle, Chico Camargo and Ard Louis
17:45 - 18:00   Functional geometric graphs and spatial heterogeneity   Vincenzo Nicosia
18:00 - 18:15   Understanding the driving mechanisms in Temporal Networks based on bitcoin transaction data   Ayana Aspembitova, Ling Feng, Valentin Melnikov and Lock Yue Chew
18:15 - 18:30   Emergent Geometry and Complexity   Daan Mulder and Ginestra Bianconi
18:30 - 18:45   Does aggregation preserve communities?   Adeline Decuyper, Yerali Gandica, Christophe Cloquet, Isabelle Thomas and Jean-Charles Delvenne
Room 2 - Foundations of Complex Systems
17:00 - 17:15   Generalized Network Dismantling   Xiao-Long Ren, Niels Gleinig, Dirk Helbing and Nino Antulov-Fantulin
17:15 - 17:30   Landscape as a complex system to study interactions between human beings and environment: coupling local knowledge and remote sensing to highlight landscape structure and dynamics   Christophe Demichelis
17:30 - 17:45   The Rich Dynamics of Phase-Phase Oscillator Networks   Deniz Eroglu, Zachary G. Nicolaou and Adilson E. Motter
17:45 - 18:00   Functional Synchronization Invariance Under Network Structural Transformations   Lluís Arola, Alex Arenas and Albert Diaz-Guilera
18:00 - 18:15   Synergistic cumulative contagion in epidemic spreading   Xavier R. Hoffmann and Marian Boguna
18:15 - 18:30   Uncertainty reduction for stochastic processes on complex networks   Filippo Radicchi and Claudio Castellano
18:30 - 18:45   Spreading of n Cooperative Pathogens: Exact Solution of Meanfield Approximations   Fatemeh Zarei, Fakhteh Ghanbarnejad and Saman Moghimi-Araghi
Room 3 - Cognition and Linguistics
17:00 - 17:15   The use of neural network models on short-term prediction of the traffic status: The case study of Thessaloniki   Georgia Aifadopoulou, Charalampos Bratsas, Kleanthis Koupidis, Aikaterini Chatzopoulou, Josep-Maria Salanova and Panagiotis Tzenos
17:15 - 17:30   Human Perception Of Patterns And Randomness As Algorithmic Complexity Over Probabilistic Stack Automata   Joseph Austerweil, Tom Griffiths, Dylan Daniels and Joshua Tenenbaum
17:30 - 17:45   The evolution of vocabulary vs. the pace of cultural change: quantifying language dynamics at multiple scales   Ewan Colman, José Morales, Sergio Sánchez, Fernanda Sánchez-Puig, Carlos Pineda, Gerardo Iñiguez, Cocho Germinal, Jorge Flores and Carlos Gershenson
17:45 - 18:00   Opinion dynamics in political spaces   Eckehard Olbrich and Sven Banisch
18:00 - 18:15   Text Mining the Text Difficulty of Latin American Peace Agreements   Juan C. Correa Nunez, María Del Pilar García-Chitiva and Gustavo García-Vargas
18:15 - 18:30   The Impact of Social Network Topology on Finding Known and Unknown Solutions in Rugged Landscapes   Dan Mønster, Riccardo Fusaroli, Kristian Tylén and Andrea Baronchelli
18:30 - 18:45   Measuring Complex Social Interactions in Community Mental Health Care through a Collection of Social Dilemmas   Julian Vicens, Anna Cigarini, Jordi Duch, Angel Sánchez and Josep Perello
18:45 - 19:00   Network Drivers of Team Innovation in Complex Problem Spaces   Xiangpeng Wan and Babak Heydari
Room 4 - Infrastructure, Planning and Environment
17:00 - 17:15   Maintaining or constructing roads for forest multifunctionality? A modeling approach   Mojtaba Houballah, Jean-Denis Mathias and Thomas Cordonnier
17:15 - 17:30   Antipersistent Fluctuations of Motorway Traffic Flow Cause Broadly Distributed Congestion Durations   Sebastian M. Krause, Lars Habel, Thomas Guhr and Michael Schreckenberg
17:30 - 17:45   Machine Learning Human Risk Perceptions, Induction of Green Behaviours and Support for Climate Policy   Asim Zia
17:45 - 18:00   Lin Similarity for Heterogeneous Data   Fabio Saracco, Giuseppe Trapani, Carolina Becatti and Guido Caldarelli
18:00 - 18:15   Converging to the City: a Myriad Trajectories   Julien Randon-Furling, Madalina Olteanu and William Clark
18:15 - 18:30   Efficiency-based Comparison and Design of Spatial Networks   Ignacio Morer, Alessio Cardillo, Sergi Lozano, Albert Diaz-Guilera and Luce Prignano
18:30 - 18:45   Wealth Inequalities In Climate Actions   Julian Vicens, Nereida Bueno-Guerra, Mario Gutiérrez-Roig, Carlos Gracia-Lázaro, Jesús Gómez-Gardeñes, Josep Perello, Angel Sánchez, Yamir Moreno and Jordi Duch
18:45 - 19:00   Complex Network Analysis of U.S. Bike Sharing Programs   Matteo Convertino and Abraham Reddy
Room 5 - Socio-Ecological Systems (SES)
17:00 - 17:15   Effects of Ocean Environments on Predator–Prey Body-Size Relationships in Marine Food-Web Networks   Tomoya Dobashi, Midori Iida and Kazuhiro Takemoto
17:15 - 17:30   How ants move: individual and collective scaling properties   Riccardo Gallotti and Dante Chialvo
17:30 - 17:45   Diffusion of Information and Role of Individual Prevension Efforts on Epidemic Spread   Semra Gunduc
17:45 - 18:00   The Use of Agent-Based Model to Test the Effectiveness of Data Protection Regulation and Policy Design   Kunbei Zhang and Aernout Schmidt
18:00 - 18:15   The Role of Metabolic Trade-Offs in the Establishment of Biodiversity   Leonardo Pacciani, Samir Suweis and Amos Maritan
18:15 - 18:30   Journal- and Time- normalization of the Fat-tailed Citations Distributions   Jinhyuk Yun, Sejung Ahn and June Young Lee
18:30 - 18:45   Earth system modelling with complex dynamic human societies: the copan:CORE World-Earth modeling framework   Jonathan F. Donges, Jobst Heitzig, Wolfram Barfuss, Johannes A. Kassel, Tim Kittel, Jakob J. Kolb, Till Kolster, Finn Müller-Hansen, Ilona M. Otto, Marc Wiedermann, Kilian B. Zimmerer and Wolfgang Lucht
18:45 - 19:00   Ideological Leashes: Hierarchy and the Drift Towards Crime   Lucas Almeida
Room 6 - Economics and Finance
17:00 - 17:15   Information Theoretic Portfolio Decision Model for Designing Optimal Flood Control Strategies   Matteo Convertino and Fernando Nardi
17:15 - 17:30   Unfolding the Innovation System for the Development of Countries: Co-evolution of Science, Technology and Production   Emanuele Pugliese, Giulio Cimini, Patelli Aurelio, Andrea Zaccaria, Luciano Pietronero and Andrea Gabrielli
17:30 - 17:45   When does a disaster become a systemic event? Estimating indirect economic losses from natural disasters   Sebastian Poledna
17:45 - 18:00   Universal behavioural patterns behind the demise of the commons   Felipe Cardoso, Marko Jusup, Carlos Gracia-Lázaro, Zhen Wang and Yamir Moreno
18:00 - 18:15   A Hybrid Model Using Autoregressive Neural Networks to Assessment the Real Estate Market Values in Santiago of Chile   Silvia Salinas-Ayaviri and Marcelo Villena
18:15 - 18:30   High Performance Exploration Of Emergent Financial Phenomena In Spatial Segregation Models   Oliver Scholten and Ken Hawick
18:30 - 18:45   Lobby Organizations in Banking and Finance   Borut Sluban, Mojca Mikac, Petra Kralj Novak, Stefano Battiston and Igor Mozetič
18:45 - 19:00   A voter model with concealed and publicly expressed opinions   Michael Gastner, Beáta Oborny and Máté Gulyás
Room 7 - Biological and (Bio)Medical Complexity
17:00 - 17:15   Human Mobility Network and Persistence of Multi-strain Diseases   Alberto Aleta, Sandro Meloni, Chiara Poletto, Vittoria Colizza and Yamir Moreno
17:15 - 17:30   Energy Landscape Analysis of Age-related Changes in Human Brain Activity   Takahiro Ezaki, Michiko Sakaki, Takamitsu Watanabe and Naoki Masuda
17:30 - 17:45   From free text to clusters of content in health records: an unsupervised graph partitioning approach   M. Tarik Altuncu, Erik Mayer, Sophia N. Yaliraki and Mauricio Barahona
17:45 - 18:00   Systemic Risk in Health-Care Networks   Donald Ruggiero Lo Sardo, Vito D. P. Servedio, Johannes Sorger, Stefan Thurner and Peter Klimek
18:00 - 18:15   Griffiths phases in infinite-dimensional, non-hierarchical modular networks   Wesley Cota, Silvio Ferreira and Géza Ódor
18:15 - 18:30   Evolution of Spreading Processes on Complex Networks   Rashad Eletreby, Yong Zhuang and Osman Yagan
18:30 - 18:45   Redundancy in the Structure and Dynamics of Complex Networks   Luis M. Rocha, Rion Brattig Correia, Alexander Gates, Alain Barrat and Nathan D. Ratkiewicz
18:45 - 19:00   Effects of peers influence on voting and health-risk behaviour at the population level without using link data   Antonia Godoy-Lorite and Nick S. Jones
Room 8 - Complexity in Physics and Chemistry
17:00 - 17:15   Complexity – Statistical Mechanical Characterisation and Fingerprints   Constantino Tsallis
17:15 - 17:30     Constantino Tsallis
17:30 - 17:45   Mapping and discrimination of networks in the complexity-entropy plane   Marc Wiedermann, Jonathan F. Donges, Jürgen Kurths and Reik V. Donner
17:45 - 18:00   Ageing-induced continuous phase transition   Oriol Artime, Antonio F. Peralta, Raul Toral, Jose J. Ramasco and Maxi San Miguel
18:00 - 18:15   Multiple phase transitions in threshold driven contagion on multiplex networks   Samuel Unicomb, Gerardo Iñiguez, János Kertész, Diána Knipl and Márton Karsai
18:15 - 18:30   Patterns of Non-Normality in Networked Systems   Malbor Asllani and Timoteo Carletti
18:30 - 18:45   Self-organization conducted by the dynamics towards the attractor at the onset of chaos   Alberto Robledo
Room 9 - Other applications of Complex Systems
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
8:30 - 9:00 Registration  
9:00 - 18:00 Satellite Sessions  
19:30 - 22:00 Gala Dinner  
Thursday, September 27, 2018
8:30 - 9:00 Registration  
9:00 - 18:00 Satellite Sessions  
Friday, September 28, 2018
8:30 - 9:00 Registration  
Plenary Talks
9:00 - 9:45   A multi-level networks’ perspective on complex urban systems - Celin Rozenblat  
9:45 - 10:30    
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee break / Poster Session  
11:00 - 13:00   CSS  
 
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch / Poster Session
 
Room 1 - Foundations of Complex Systems
14:30 - 14:45   Perspectives on a Thermodynamics of Complex Systems   Greg Nicolis
14:45 - 15:00     Greg Nicolis
15:00 - 15:15   Detectability of Macroscopic Structures in Directed Networks: a Stochastic Block Model Approach   Mateusz Wilinski, Daniele Tantari, Piero Mazzarisi and Fabrizio Lillo
15:15 - 15:30   Dynamics and circuit emulation of a system of two linear oscillations coupled to a damped third order nonlinear oscillator   Jamal-Odysseas Maaita, Efthymia Meletlidou and Christos Volos
15:30 - 15:45   How does percolation happen in edge-coloured networks?   Ivan Kryven
15:45 - 16:00   Novel Insights into the Precursor Theory of Adaptive Networks   Leonhard Horstmeyer, Christian Kühn and Stefan Thurner
16:00   Panel  
Room 2 - Information and Communication Technologies
14:30 - 14:45   We need to talk about networks   Renaud Lambiotte
14:45 - 15:00     Renaud Lambiotte
15:00 - 15:15   Mapping the discourse on Smart Cities by means of NLP (Natural Language Processing) and complex network analysis   Efrat Blumenfeld-Lieberthal, Nimrod Serok, Or Levy, Elya L Milner and Shlomo Havlin
15:15 - 15:30   Variety and Complexity – heterogeneity of contributor engagement styles on the English Wikipedia   Agnieszka Rychwalska and Szymon Talaga
15:30 - 15:45   Evaluation of Collaborative Consumption of Food Delivery Services through Web Mining Techniques   Juan C. Correa, Wilmer Garzón, Phillip Brooker, Gopal Sakarkar, Steven Carranza, Leidy Yunado and Alejandro Rincón
15:45 - 16:00   Behavioral groups in sequences of labelled data   Riccardo Di Clemente and Marta C. Gonzalez
Room 3 - Cognition and Linguistics
14:30 - 14:45   Topological features of functional equivalence between imagery and perception   Esther Ibáñez, Lisa Campioni, Angkoon Phinyomark, Enrica Santarcangelo and Giovanni Petri
14:45 - 15:00   A Double Auction Model based on Weak Observation   Kazuto Sasai, Yukio Gunji and Tetsuo Kinoshita
15:00 - 15:15   Creating, Exploring, and Visualizing Networks in R   Benjamin Ortiz-Ulloa
15:15 - 15:30   Statistical Learning Approach To Naming Game Dynamics In Complex Networks   Gionni Marchetti, Els Einsalu and Marco Patriarca
15:30 - 15:45   Predicting language diversity with complex networks   Tomasz Raducha and Tomasz Gubiec
15:45 - 16:00   Socioeconomic status inference in Twitter via network and language   Jacob Levy Abitbol, Eric Fleury and Márton Karsai
Room 4 - Infrastructure, Planning and Environment
14:30 - 14:45   Urban Systems Diversity Measures   Roberto Murcio, Clémentine Cottineau, Elsa Arcaute and Michael Batty
14:45 - 15:00   A dynamical model of toxic cyanobacteria growth in the case of lake eutrophication   Auguste Caen, Delphine Latour and Jean-Denis Mathias
15:00 - 15:15   Field Theory for recurrent mobility   Jose J. Ramasco
15:15 - 15:30   Ecosystem Integrity and Environmental Poverty: The Official Multidimensional Measure of Poverty in Mexico as a Case Study   Gustavo Magallanes Guijón, Oliver López Corona, Pablo Padilla Longoria, Julián Alberto Equihua Benítez, Frank Michael Oliver Schmidt, Mariana Munguía Carrara, Melanie Kolb, Octavio Pérez Maqueo, Miguel Equihua Zamora and Florian Christoph Hruby
15:30 - 15:45   Built Environment Typologies for Latin American Urban Settings   Usama Bilal, Iryna Dronova, Luis A Guzman, Diana Higuera, Felipe Montes, D. Alex Quistberg, Andres F Useche, Xize Wang, Yuanyuan Zhao, Daniel Rodriguez, Olga L. Sarmiento and Oscar Guaje
15:45 - 16:00   Modelling Terrestrial Route Networks to Understand Inter-polity Interactions   Luce Prignano, Francesca Fulminante, Ignacio Morer and Sergi Lozano
Room 5 - Socio-Ecological Systems (SES)
14:30 - 14:45   Analysis of the Bitcoin blockchain: Socio-economic factors behind the adoption   Francesco Parino, Mariano Gastón Beiró and Laetitia GauvinFrancesco Parino, Mariano Gastón Beiró and Laetitia Gauvin
14:45 - 15:00   Linear Stability Analysis of Money Flow in Inter-firm Trading networks: Exact Diagonalization   Jun'Ichi Ozaki, Hideki Takayasu and Misako Takayasu
15:00 - 15:15   Portfolio Overlaps and Correlations in the Bank-Firm Credit Network of Japan   Duc Thi Luu
15:15 - 15:30   Addressing the Curse of Dimensionality when Testing for Granger Causality. Application to a set of financial assets   Catherine Kyrtsou, Christina Mikropoulou and Angeliki Papana
15:30 - 15:45   A Dynamical Systems Approach to Countries’ Growth   Dario Mazzilli, Andrea Tacchella and Luciano Pietronero
15:45 - 16:00   Kinetic theory and Boltzmann equation for financial market microstructure   Kiyoshi Kanazawa, Takumi Sueshige, Hideki Takayasu and Misako Takayasu
Room 6 - Economics and Finance
14:30 - 14:45   Spatiotemporal Dynamics of Housing Appraisal: The Case of Santiago of Chile   Silvia Salinas-Ayaviri and Marcelo Villena
14:45 - 15:00   Hierarchical Communities in Walnut Structure of Japanese Production Network   Abhijit Chakraborty, Yuichi Kichikawa, Takashi Iino, Hiroshi Iyetomi, Hiroyasu Inoue, Yoshi Fujiwara and Hideaki Aoyama
15:00 - 15:15   Making sense of online reputation: An experimental study   Mircea Zloteanu, Nigel Harvey, David Tuckett and Giacomo Livan
15:15 - 15:30   A networks perspective for automation   R. Maria Del Rio-Chanona, Penny Mealy, François Lafond, Mariano Beguerisse and J Doyne Farmer
15:30 - 15:45   Evolution of Companies towards Scaling in 3-Dimensional State Space: Visualization by Evolutionary Flow Diagrams   Yuh Kobayashi, Hideki Takayasu, Shlomo Havlin and Misako Takayasu
15:45 - 16:00   Proxyeconomics, An agent based model of Campbell's law in competitive societal systems   Oliver Braganza
Room 7 - Biological and (Bio)Medical Complexity
14:30 - 14:45   Brain networks in schizophrenic and healthy individuals   Rossana Mastrandrea, Andrea Gabrielli, Fabrizio Piras, Gianfranco Spalletta, Guido Caldarelli and Tommaso Gili
14:45 - 15:00   Cooperative disease spreading in networks of mobile particles: how mobility can speed up, slow down and change the nature of the epidemic phase transition   Jorge P. Rodríguez, Fakhteh Ghanbarnejad and Víctor M. Eguíluz
15:00 - 15:15   Digital traces and participation for forecasting the flu   Daniela Paolotti
15:15 - 15:30   Small-world bias in functional connectivity networks   Jaroslav Hlinka, David Hartman, Nikola Jajcay, David Tomeček, Jaroslav Tintera and Milan Palus
15:30 - 15:45   Four Dimensional Epidemiological Model Exhibiting Limit Cycles and Chaotic Attractors   Efthymia Meletlidou, Nefeli Rapsomaniki and George Voyatzis
15:45 - 16:00   Hysteresis and critical behaviour near a first-order transition of a spiking network working as a reservoir of dynamical patterns   Silvia Scarpetta and Antonio de Candia
Room 8 - Complexity in Physics and Chemistry
14:30 - 14:45   A Multilevel Simulation of Motivation and Behaviour in Police Patrol Systems   Phil Davies and Jeff Johnson
14:45 - 15:00   Understanding Urban Mobility from a Gendered Perspective through Mobile Phone Data   Leo Ferres, Laetitia Gauvin, Michele Tizzoni, Andre Panisson, Daniela Paolotti, Simone Piaggesi, Andrew Young, Natalia Adler, Ciro Cattuto and Stefaan Verhulst
15:00 - 15:15   Modelling Innovation Dynamics through Multi-Agent exploration of the Adjacent Possible   Bernardo Monechi, Iacopo Iacopini, Vito Domenico Pietro Servedio, Vito Latora and Vittorio Loreto
15:15 - 15:30   Tangled nature model of opinion dynamics: Polarization and Intermittency in scale-free networks   Hardik Rajpal, Fernando Rosas and Henrik Jensen
15:30 - 15:45   Modelling the Epidemic Spread of Zika Using Mobile Phone Data in Colombia   Daniela Perrotta, Enrique Frias-Martinez, Miguel Luengo-Oroz, Daniela Paolotti, Michele Tizzoni and Alessandro Vespignani
Room 9 - Other applications of Complex Systems
Satellite 14: Computational Social Science: from socio-physics to data-driven research on social complexity
Thursday, September 27, 2018
09:00-09:10 Carlos Gershenson
10:10-10:30 A. L Schmidt
11:00-11:20 Cozzo
11:20-11:40 S. Heydari
11:40-12:00 P.Gildersleve
12:00-13:00 Fosca Giannoti
14:30-14:50 J. Broere
14:50-15:10 V. Restocchi
15:10-15:30 F. Battiston
15:30-15:50 F. Musciotto
15:50-16:10 V. Shipovskaya
16:30:17:30 Sandro Meloni
Satellite 1: Questions and Perspectives in Understanding Complexity via Nonlinearity and Information Theory
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
09:10 – 09:20  Opening
09:20 – 10:00  "Nonlinear dynamical systems: Does strong chaos exclude q–statistics?" Constantino Tsallis (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Fisicas, Brazil)
10:00 – 10:30  "The role of talent and luck in getting success” Andrea Rapisarda (Catania University, Italy)
10:30 – 11:00  Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30  "On the impact of a fundamental trade–off between costs and precision on the fate of dynamical systems” Hildegard Meyer–Ortmanns (Jacobs University, Germany)
11:30 – 12:00  "From the nonlinear Fokker–Planck equation to the Vlasov description and back: Confined interacting particles with drag” Evaldo Curado (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Fisicas, Brazil)
12:00 – 12:30  TBA Fulvio Baldovin (Padova University, Italy)
13:00 – 14:30  Lunch
15:00 – 15:30  "The fallacy of representative democracy and the random selection of legislators” Alessandro Pluchino (Catania University, Italy)
15:30 – 16:00  "Generalized statistical mechanics of high energy scattering processes” G.Cigdem Yalcin (Istanbul University, Turkey)
16:00 – 16:30  Coffee break
16:30 – 17:00  "Critical phenomena at the onset of chaos” Alvaro Diaz Ruelas (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)
17:00 – 17:40  "Self–organized criticality and a constrained thermal system analogue of the onset of chaos” Alberto Robledo (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico)
17:40 – 17:50  Closing remarks
Satellite 2: Information Processing in Complex Systems
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
9:00 Information–based fitness and the emergence of criticality in living systems, Samir Suweis
9:30 Evolutionary Organization of Information Processing – Learning from Economics and Biology, Carl Henning Reschke
9:50 Efficient Generation of Trade Spaces for Complexity Allocation in Complex Systems, Farouk Bonilla, Shahram Sarkani and Thomas Mazzuchi
10:10 Detecting Information Processing? The Case of Structured White Noise, Paul Riechers
10:30 BREAK
11:00 (Quantum–) informational approaches to causality, non–markovianity, interventions, Kavan Modi
11:40 Quantum Measurement as a Statistically Driven Reversible Bifurcation Process, Kristian Lindgren
12:00 Physical realization of a quantum memory advantage in the simulation of stochastic processes, Nora Tischler
12:20 Thermodynamics of Modularity: Structural Costs Beyond the Landauer Bound, Alec Boyd
12:40 Thermodynamics of complexity, Andrew Garner
Satellite 3: Complexity of conflict and crime
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
0.375 Welcome and satellite session organisation
09:05 – 9:45 Czeslaw Mesjasz (Cracow University of Economics, Poland) Common knowledge, ignorance and reduction of complexity of conflicts
09:45 – 10:30 Marco Alberto Javarone (University of Kent, UK) Modeling Conflicts and Competitions in Evolutionary Systems
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 Eelco van der Maat (University of Leiden, The Netherlands) Simplified Complexity: Analytical Strategies for Conflict Event Research
11:30 – 12:00 Tristan Perez (Queensland University of Technology, Australia) Inverse Game Theory For Adversarial Network Models of Combat
12:00 – 12:30 Kiran Sharma (Jawaharlal Nehru University, India) Complex (anti)–social networks: Ethnic conflicts and human rights violations
12:30 – 13:00 Panel discussion
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:00 Cheong Siew Ann (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) Using Complex Agent Network Models to Understand Youth Violence
15:00 – 15:30 Koen van der Zwet (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Modeling emergent behaviour of illicit organisations
15:30 – 16:00 Takayuki Mizuno (National Institute of Informatics, Japan) A temporal–spatial correlation between languages and public safety in multiracial societies
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 17:00 Ignacio Martinez–Moyano (Argonne National Laboratory, University of Chicago, USA) Title to be determined
17:00 – 17:30 Francisco Rodrigues (University of São Paulo, Brazil) Crime prediction through urban metrics and statistical learning (tentative)
17:30 – 18:00 Panel discussion
18:00 –  Session closure
Satellite 15: Complex Systems in Education: Questions, Methods and Implications for Practice
Thursday, September 27, 2018
9:00 –9:45 Fractality and power law distributions: Shifting perspectives in educational research –Matthijs Koopmans – Mercy College, USA
9:45 – 10:30 The degree of readiness of teachers to change: The evaluation in Greek educational system through the lens of complexity theory–Eugenia Tsiouplis – Ministry of education & Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:40 Complexity understanding in the classroom: Case study of a novel approach– Shae Brown – Southern Cross University, NSW Australia.
11:40 – 12:20 Complexity literacy: A progress report–Manlio De Domenico, Hiroki Sayama et al. – State University of New York, Binghamton, USA
12:20 – 13:00 Complexity Education and Research at C3 –Carlos Gershenson, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM)
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:15 Creativity as an emergent property of complex educational system –Ashwin Vaidya – Montclair State University, USA
15:15 – 16:00 Being in uncertainties: An inquiry–based model leveraging complexity in teaching–learning –Diane Rosen – State University of New York, Suffern, USA
16:00 – 16:30 Tea Break
16:30– 17:15 Training ability to dynamically create skillful behavior –Martin Gardiner – Brown University, Providence, R.I., U.S.A.
17:15 – 18:00 Modeling revolutionary changes: A review on bifurcations and sudden transitions in educational research –Dimitrios Stamovlasis – Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
9:00 – 18:00 Poster presentation – Probing complexity in educational settings: Learning, metacognition and creativity pursuit, Dimitris Stamovlasis, Georgia Stavropoulou, Lena Karastergiou & Maria Gevrou – Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Satellite 4: Extracting and analyzing networks from spatio-temporal data
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
9.00–9.10 Introductory words
9.10–9.45 Céire Costello, Imperial College London, « Using patient movement networks to predict infection transmission »
9.45–10.20 Dimitris Kugiumtzis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, « Short and Long Term Prediction of Multivariate Time Series: Learning the Dynamics »
10.20–11.00 Coffee break
11.00–11.35 Laetitia Gauvin, ISI Foundation, « Understanding urban mobility from a gendered perspective using mobile phone data »
11.35–12.10 Tiago Pereira, Universidade de São Paulo, « Effective Networks predicts network structure and critical transitions from data »
12.10–13.10 Contributed talks (10+2 minutes each)
 Cees Diks, University of Amsterdam, « Detecting Granger Causality with a Nonparametric Information–theoretical Statistic »
 Ihusan Adam, Universita di Firenze « Reactive explorers to unravel network topology »
 Shunichi Amano, Tokyo Institute of Technology, « Detecting causal structure in nonverbal interaction of educational communications »
 Simon Vary, University of Oxford, « Technological era discovery by extracting temporal technology networks from the UK patents »
 Alexis Arnaudon, Imperial College London, « Revisiting quantum graphs »
Satellite 16: Evolution of Cultural Complexity III
Thursday, September 27, 2018
European Aotearoa/New Zealand
9:00 – 9:15  Opening – Sergi Valverde
9:15 – 9:40  Elizabeth Hobson, Dan Mønster and Simon Dedeo. Detecting the Basis of Sociocultural Complexity in Animals and Humans
9:40 – 10:05  Thibaud Gruber and Dora Biro. Efficiency as a driver of cultural evolution: from birds to primates
10:05 – 10:30  Dries Daems. Materialising complexity. A conceptual model of material culture, social complexity and mechanisms of change
10:30 – 11:00  Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:45  Invited Speaker – Peter Turchin
11:45 – 12:10  Kaarel Sikk, Geoffrey Caruso and Aivar Kriiska. Conceptual framework of assessing the influence of cultural complexity to settlement pattern formation
12:10 – 12:35  Dion O'Neale, Caleb Gemmell, Thegn Ladefoged, Alex Jorgensen, Hayley Glover, Christopher Stevenson and Mark McCoy. Constructing socio
12:35 – 13:00  Jelena Grujic, Miljana Radivojevic and Marko Porcic. The concept of archaeological cultures – an inside from complex networks approach
13:00 – 14:30  Lunch
14:30 – 14:55  Francois Lafond. The evolution of classification systems as indicator of cultural evolution
14:55 – 15:20  Christopher Watts. Simulating institutional innovation and the collapse of complex societies
15:20 – 16:05  Invited Speaker – Anne Kandler Inferring processes of cultural transmission: the critical role of rare variants
16:05 – 16:30  Coffee Break
16:30 – 16:55  Iza Romanowska, Simon Carrignon and Tom Brughmans. When culture meets economy: modelling cultural complexity in an economic setting
16:55 – 17:20  Clemens Schmid. A computational Cultural Transmission model of Bronze Age burial rites in Central, Northern and Northwestern Europe
17:20 – 18:00  Closing
Satellite 5: Trade runner 2049: Complexity, development, and the future of the economy
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
9:00-10:30 Keynote, Magda Fontana,University of Turin,tbd
10:30-11:00 Coffe Break
11:00-11:30 Paolo Barucca, University College London, "A dynamic network model with persistent links and node-specific latent variables, with an application to the interbank market", "Piero Mazzarisi, Daniele Tantari and Fabrizio Lillo"
11:30-12:00 Jessica Ribas, Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie, A Case Study About Brazilian Inequality Income Using Agent-based Modelling and Simulation,"Eli Hadad, Leonardo Fernando Cruz Basso, Pedro Schimit and Nizam Omar"
12:00-12:30 Sabine Jeschonnek,Ohio State University at Lima, "That Syncing Feeling - The Great Recession, US State Gross Domestic Product Fluctuations, and Industry Sectors",
12:30-13:00 František Kalvas,University of West Bohemia in Pilsen, Experience in the Retirement Fund Problem
Satellite 6: DELVE: Digital Epidemiology and Surveillance
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
9:00-9:10 OPENING REMARKS
9:10-09:50 Keynote speaker: Yelena Mejova
09:50-10:15 Arnaud Kress, "Global data and local action for wellbeing science: when 4P-medicine meets health self-assessment"
10:15-10:30 TBC
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:40 Keynote Speaker: Rossano Schifanella
11:40-11:55 Daniela Perrotta, title: TBC
11:55-12:10 Kyriaki Kalimeri, title: TBC
12:10-12:50 Keynote Speaker: Sam Scarpino
12:50-13:00 CLOSING REMARKS
13:00-14:30 LUNCH
Satellite 7: Robustness, Adaptability and Critical Transitions in Living Systems
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
9:00-9:05 Introduction
9:05-9:45 Jacopo Grilli (invited), TBA
9:45-10:00 Virginia Dominguez-Garcia, How complex is the stability of complex trophic communities?
10:00-10:15 Tim Depraetere, Jan Baetens and Bernard De Baets, The rate-yield trade-off and optimal ecological interaction networks
10:15-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:40 Vasilis Dakos (invited), The Inevitability of Suprise under Global Environmental Change
11:40-11:55 J. Jelle Lever, Critical Transitions in Complex Food Webs
11:55-12:10 Clàudia Payrató-Borràs et. Al, Transition to extinction of a plant-pollinator network due to phenological noise
12:10-12:25 Kazuhiro Takemoto and Miku Imoto, Exosomes May Increase Habitat Variability in Mammals
12:25-12:40 Spyros Papageorgiou, Multiscale nature of collinearity in embryonic HOX gene cluster activation
12:40-12:55 Ali Faqeeh, et al., Structurally induced noncritical power-laws in neural avalanches
Satellite 8: Op-La-Dyn Understanding Opinion and Language Dynamics using massive data
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
9:00-9:10 Laura Hernández, Laboratoire de Physique Théorique et Modélisation (LPTM), CNRS-Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France, Opening
9:10-09:50 Vittorio Loreto La Sapienza, Università di Roma, SONY Computer Science Lab, Paris, On the stability of consensus in language and opinion dynamics
09:55-10:15 Kiran Sharma, School of Computational and Integrative Sciences, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India, Complex network approach to study the dynamics of Mazatec dialects
10:20-10:40 Yérali Gandica, Center for Operations Research and Econometrics (CORE) and Institute of Information and Communication Technologies, Electronics and Applied Mathematic (ICTEAM). Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium. Population's preferences by editing Wikipedia: 12 worldwide languages
10:40-11:10 COFFEE BREAK
11:10-11:30 Valerio Restocchi, University of Southampton, Electronics and Computer Science, Southampton, UK, Influence maximization in real-world social networks
11:35-11:55 Gioia Boschi, King’s College London, UK., Evolution of Opinions in Societies with Memory
12:00-12:30 Marton Karsai ENS Lyon, Laboratoire de l’Informatique du Parallélisme, Computer Science Department, Rhône Alpes Complex Systems Institute (IXXI), INRIA, Socio-economic and network dependencies of linguistic patterns in Twitter
12:35-12:55 Vinicius Romanini Communication and Arts Department, University of Sao Paulo, USP; FAPESP, Brazil, Disinformation, dystopia and postreality in the social media: a semioticcognitive perspective
13:00-14:30 LUNCH
14:30-15:10 Guillaume Deffuant, Irstea, Laboratoire d’Ingénierie pour les Systèmes Complexes, LISC, France., Modelling the effects of gossips
15:15-15:35 Maria Eunice Quilici-González Faculty of Philosophy and Sciences – University of Sao Paulo State – UNESP, Brazil., Big Data and autonomous opinion formation: Challenges from the Complex Systems perspective
15:40-16:00 Mariana Broëns, Faculty of Philosophy and Sciences – University of Sa Paulo State, UNESP, Brazil., Ethical consequences of Big Data analyses on human self-organized social actions
16:05-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-16:50 Mohamed Amine Boukhaled, Laboratoire Langues, Textes, Traitements informatique, Cognition,Lattice (CNRS, ENS & Université Paris 3), Paris, France, Modeling the Semantic Change Dynamic using Diachronic Word Embedding
16:55-17:15 Carlos Selmo, Instituto Tecnologico de Buenos Aires, Argentina, Removing time dependencies in semantic analysis in the New York Times corpus
17:20-18:00 Yamir Moreno Institut of Biocomputation and Physics of Complex
18:05-18:30 CLOSING/DISCUSSION
Satellite 9: Machine Learning, Data Analytics and Modeling
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
14:30 - 15:00 Ciro Cattuto
15:00 - 15:30 Hernan Makse
15:30 - 15:45 Marco Pangallo, Econometrics, Machine Learning and Causality: An Application to the Housing Market
15:45 - 16:00 Cristian E Vallejos, Mapping the Higher Education System from the Applicants' Perspective
16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 16:45 Leto Peel, Graph-based semi-supervised learning for complex networks
16:45 - 17:00 Kun Tu, Jian Li, Don Towsley, Dave Braines and Liam Turner, Classifying Types of Network Communities Using Motifs
17:00 - 17:15 Kiran Sharma, Data science approach to study hubs and motifs in complex global terrorist network
17:15 - 17:30 Carolina Becatti, Guido Caldarelli and Fabio Saracco, Voters’ polarisation in electoral campaign: the Italian case study
17:30 - 17:45 Charles Zhou, Application of Machine Learning and Swarm Intelligence to Select Smart Microbes which Convert Wastes to Clean Energy and Clean Water
17:45 - 17:15 Ying Zhao, Deep Models, Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence Applications in National and International Security
17:15 - 18:45 Marta Gonzalez
Satellite 10: Research Methods in Complexity Science & their Application
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
9:30-10:30 Prof Babak Pourboulou, Institute for Resources, Environment & Sustainability, University of British Columbia, Complexity, the Bridging Science of Outbreak Response
10:30-11:00 BREAK
11:00-12:00 Prof Y. Shapiro, Clinical Professor, Department of Psychiatry, University of Alberta, Edmonton Canada, A Map of the Mind: Nonlinear Dynamics in Neuroscience and Psychotherapy
12:00-13:00 Prof J. Rowan Scott, Associate Clinical Professor, Department of Psychiatry, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, Descartes, Gödel and Kuhn: Epiphenomenalism defines a Limit on Reductive Logic
13:00-14:30 LUNCH
14:30-15:15 Prof Eve Mitleton-Kelly, London School of Economics and University of Cambridge, Addressing Global Challenges: the EMK Complexity Methodology
15:15-16:00 Prof. Pierre Singer MD, Head of The Intensive Care Unit, Rabin Medical Center, Tel Aviv, Israel, The Hospital of the Future, Applied EMK Complexity Methodology
16:00-16:30 BREAK
16:30-18:00 (KNOWLEDGE CAFE)
Satellite 11: New methods and epistemologies to explore simulation models
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
9:00-09:10 Opening remarks
09:10-09:50 R. Reuillon
09:50-10:30 Discussion and OpenMOLE demonstration
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
EPISTEMOLOGY AND PRACTICE  
11:00-11:40 D. Pumain
11:40-12:20 F. Lavallée ,I. Alvarez , F. Dommanget , S. Martin , B. Reineking , C. Smadi,
12:20-13:00 I. Omer (Tel-Aviv University), Urban movement simulation: Between street networks complexity and cognitive simplification of distance
13:00-14:30 LUNCH
CASE STUDIES  
14:30-15:00 M. Bida (University of Lausanne)
15:00-15:30 S. Carignon (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
PERSPECTIVES  
15:30-16:00 G. Cherel, Classifying Simulation Methods
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-17:00 J. Raimbault (ISC-PIF), Extracting knowledge from simulation models : trends and perspectives
17:00-18:00 ROUND TABLE
Satellite 12: Economic Fitness and Complexity
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
9:15-09:30 OPENING REMARKS
09:30-10:00 Masud Cader - TBA
10:00-10:30 Attilio Stella - Growth dynamics and complexity of national economies in the global trade network
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30 Vittorio Loreto - Exploring the adjacent possible: play, anticipation, surprise
11:30-11:45 Joris Broere - The complexity of organic solidarity
11:45-12:15 Yamir Moreno - TBA
12:15-12:45 Stefan Thurner - Systemic risk management as a network optimization problem
12:45-13:00 Qing Yao - Model of shareholders networks
13:00-14:30 LUNCH
14:30-15:00 Andrea Tacchella – Economic Fitness and Complexity
15:00-15:30 Hao Liao - Recommendation driven economic complexity enhancement method
15:30-16:00 Tiziana Di Matteo - Complexity in Finance and Economics
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-17:00 Emanuele Pugliese - Complexity, innovation and the future of jobs
17:00-17:15 Toshiya Saito - Complexity of brands and products to predict popularity in fashion
Satellite 13: Physics of Self-Organization in Complex Systems: The role of fundamental physics principles, information and entropy in the change of complexity
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
9:00-9:20 Prof. Dr. Georgi Georgiev, Worcester Polytechnic Institute and Assumption College, MA, USA, Title: "Structure formation by flows of free energy and increased energy throughput through those structures: Internal entropy minimization and external entropy production "
9:20-10:00 Prof. Dr. Stefan Thurner, Section for Science of Complex Systems, Medical University of Vienna. "Driven non-equilibrium systems as sample space reducing processes: How statistics emerges as an interplay of driving and relaxing."
10:00-10:20 Daniel M. Busiello, University of Padua, "Similarities and Differences Between Non-equilibrium Steady States and Time-Periodic Driving in Diffusive Systems"
10:20-10:30 Travis Butler, Physics department, Assumption College, MA, USA, "Stellar self-organization"
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:40 Prof. Dr. Mile Gu, The Quantum and Complexity Science Initiative, Nanyang Technological Unversity, Singapore. Title: "Quantum Simplicity - a tour of complexity and structure from the perspective of quantum observers."
11:40-11:55 Benjamin De Bari, with James Dixon, Bruce Kay and Dilip Kondepudi, University of Connecticut, "Physical Predictions from Dynamical Systems Modeling of an Electrodynamic Dissipative Structure”
11:55-12:10 Ram Poudel, UMass Amherst, "Dynamics of open and evolving system: Human Society."
12:10-12:40 Prof. Dr. Ashwin Vaidya, Department of Mathematical Sciences; Director, Science Honors Innovation Program; College of Science and Mathematics; Montclair State University; Montclair, NJ 07043 "Self-Organization in Fluid-Solid Interacting Systems Far from Thermodynamic Equilibrium”
12:40-13:00 ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION - MORNING SPEAKERS
13:00-14:30 LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION
14:30-15:10 Prof. Dr. Murilo Pereira de Almeida, Departamento de Fisica, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil, "Features of turbulence in the intermediate range"
15:10-15:30 Marios Valavanides, Associate Professor, Dept. of Civil Engineering, University of W. Attica, Greece "Α multi-scale, inherently complex self-organizing process: Steady-State Two-Phase Flow in Pore Networks"
15:30-16:00 Prof. Dr. Giridhar Nandikotkur, School of Natural Sciences, Fairleigh Dickinson University, Teaneck, NJ "Exploring Long-term Memory in Time Series of X-ray Radiation from Active Nuclei of Galaxies”.
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-17:10 Prof. Dr. Karl John Friston, FRS, FMedSci, FRSB, Principal Research Fellow and Scientific Director, Trust Centre for Neuroimaging, Institute of Neurology, University College London "Markov blankets and Bayesian mechanics "
17:10-17:25 Marco Alberto Javarone and Srivas Chennu, School of Computing, University of Kent, UK, and Chain LDT, London, UK, "Information flow and energy landscape of mind states"
17:25-17:40 Christopher W. Lynn, Ari E. Kahn, & Danielle S. Bassett, University of Pennsylvania , "Structure from noise: Mental errors yield abstract representations of events"
17:40-18:30 Prof. Dr. Henrik Jeldtoft Jensen with Katharina Brinck, Mathematical Physics and Leader of the Centre for Complexity Science, Imperial College London. "Co-evolving individuals and the emergence of adaptive structures: group selection versus the individual."
18:30-18:40 ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION - AFTERNOON SPEAKERS
18:40-18:45 CLOSING
Satellite 17: Dynamics on and of Complex Networks XI (DOOCN2018)
Thursday, September 27, 2018
9:00-9:10 Welcome and introductions
9:10-09:50 Prof. Constantine Dovrolis, Georgia Tech, USA, The hourglass effect in hierarchical dependency networks
09:50-10:30 Prof. Ginestra Bianconi, Queen Mary University of London, UK, Emergent complex network geometry and frustrated synchronization
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK 1
SESSION 2 - NOON  
11:00-11:40 Prof. Filippo Radicchi, Indiana University, USA, Characterizing the analogy between hyperbolic embedding and community structure of complex networks
11:40-12:10 Dr. Andrew Mellor, University of Oxford, UK, Understanding collective behaviour in temporal networks
12:10-12:30 Dr. Leto Peel, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Multiscale mixing patterns in networks
12:30-12:50 Dr. Sandipan Sikdar, RWTH Aachen, Germany, ComPAS: Community preserving sampling for streaming graphs
13:00-14:30 LUNCH AT THE CONFERENCE
14:30-15:10 Prof. Sergio Gómez, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain, Competition in two-layer multiplex networks
15:10-15:50 Dr. Manuel Gomez Rodriguez, Max Planck Institute for Software Systems, Germany, Designing random graph models using variational autoencoders with applications to molecule design
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK 2
SESSION 4 - EVENING  
16:30-16:50 Dr. Marya Bazzi, Alan Turing Institute, UK, Generative model for mesoscale structure in multilayer networks
16:50-17:10 Dr. Parantapa Bhattacharya, Virginia Tech, USA, The Matrix: An agent-based modeling framework for complex systems and data intensive simulations
17:10-17:55 Panel discussion
17:55-18:00 CLOSING AND VALEDICTORY
Satellite 18: UrbanSys 2018: Transport, Smart Cities, Complexity and Urban Networks
Thursday, September 27, 2018
14:25-14:30 INTRODUCTION
14:30-15:00 Céline Rozenblat
15:00-15:15 Massive population evacuation in an urban context - Pierrick Tranouez
15:15-15:30 City-wide street cross-section analysis. A new method to study streets - Nicolas Palominos
15:30-15:45 Urban scaling of CO2 emissions: past contradictions and future solutions - Diego
15:45-16:00 Open tools for bioregional urban development - Matteo Clementi
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-17:00 Dino Pedreschi
17:00-17:15 Activity and mobility patterns identification for supporting transport planning - Josep-Maria Salanova
17:15-17:30 Home is where the ad is: online interest proxies housing demand - Marco Pangallo
17:30-17:45 Traffic modeling with greedy lane-changing and inordinate waiting - Damian Dailisan
17:45-18:00 Artificial Intelligence techniques for urban traffic analysis and transportation
18:00-18:15 The social life of daily commuting - Diego Caro
18:15-18:45 Geoffrey Caruso
Satellite 19: First findings of the Amsterdam Institute for Advanced Studies
Thursday, September 27, 2018
14:30-15:00 Wim Hordijk
15:00-15:30 Sebastian Poledna
15:30-16:00 Rick Quax
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-17:00 Ana Isabel Barros
17:00-17:30 Sacha Epskamp
17:30-18:00 Julian Burger
18:00-18:30 Yael Artzy
Satellite 21: Complexity from Cells to Consciousness: Free Energy, Integrated Information, and Epsilon Machines
Thursday, September 27, 2018
8:40-9:00 Brennan Klein || Conor Heins -I wouldn't be surprised... Introductions
9:00 -09:45 Karl Friston -I am therefore I think- Keynote Talk
09:45-10:30 Jessica Flack -TBA -Keynote Talk
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30 Ryota Kanai TBA Invited Talk
11:30-11:50 Kai Ueltzhöffer Deep active inference Contributed Talk
11:50-12:20 William Marshall TBA Invited Talk
12:20-12:40 Chris Lynn, Ari Kahn & Danielle Bassett Structure from noise: mental errors yield abstract representations of events Contributed Talk
12:40-13:00 Thomas Parr & Karl Friston Frontoparietal connections and active inference Contributed Talk
13:00-14:30 LUNCH
14:30-14:50 Axel Constant & Jelle Bruineberg The variational approach to niche construction Contributed Talk
14:50-15:20 Felix Pollock TBA Invited Talk
15:20-15:50 Jayne Thompson TBA Invited Talk
15:50-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-17:00 Erik Hoel Quantifying emergence and reduction in complex systems Invited Talk
17:00-17:40 Mile Gu TBA Invited Talk
17:40-18:30 Closing Panel Discussion: From Cells to Consciousness Karl Friston, Jessica Flack, Rosalyn Moran, Mile Gu
18:30-19:30 COCKTAIL HOUR AND POSTER SESSION
Satellite 22: Understanding Psychological Phenomena as Complex Systems
Thursday, September 27, 2018
9:00-9:30 Adela Isvoranu – Towards a dynamical systems approach to mental disorders
9:30-10:00 Giulio Costantini – Psychological dynamics in different classes of individuals
10:00-10:30 Oisin Ryan – Detecting Qualitative differences in Multivariate Psychological Dynamics
10:30-11:00 BREAK
11:00-11:30 Jonas Haslbeck – First steps towards a dynamic model of major depression
11:30-12:00 Gaby Lunansky – Bouncing back from adversity: Towards a dynamical conceptualization of psychological resilience
12:00-12:30 Jonas Dalege – Psych(w/o)metrics: A Quantum Mechanics Analogy of Psychological Measurement
12:30-13:00 PANEL DISCUSSION
Satellite 23: Statistical validation methods for complex systems
Thursday, September 27, 2018
14:30-14:55 Rosario Mantegna* (University of Palermo, Italy) Statistically validated trading networks in stock markets
14:55-15:20 Tomaso Aste* (University College London, UK), Why Artificial Intelligence is not effective for real complex systems and how can we fix it?
15:20-15:35 Francisco Richter (University of Groningen, The Netherlands), Generalizing species diversification models
15:35-15:50 Gianbiagio Curato (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy), Network structure induced by a disparity filter
15:50-16:05 Weihua Li (University College London, UK), TBA
16:05-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-16:55 Ginestra Bianconi* (Queen Mary University London, UK), Maximum entropy models of multilayer networks and their use in inference and network analysis
16:55-17:20 Guido Caldarelli* (IMT Lucca, Italy), Maximum entropy validation and reconstruction in complex networks
17:20-17:35 Ioane Muni Toke (Université Paris-Saclay, France) , Analyzing order flows in limit order books with ratios of Cox-types intensities
17:35-17:50 Federico Musciotto (Central European University, Budapest, Hungary), Networked structure of trading of market members and high frequency trading
Satellite 24: SpaceNet
Thursday, September 27, 2018
9:00-09:20 Alain Barrat
09:20-09:40 Enzo Nicosia
09:40-09:55 Michele Tizzoni
9:55-10:10 Ruiqi Li, Simple Spatial Scaling Rules behind Complex Cities
10:10-10:30 Yérali Gandica
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-11:20 Marton Karsai
11:20-11:40 Daniela Paolotti
11:40-12:00 Anastasios Noulas
12:00-12:15 Emanuele Strano, Filippo Simini, Marco De Nadai, Thomas Esch, Noel Gorelick, Mattia Marconcini,
12:15-12:30 L.Font-Pomarol, I.Morer, S.Lozano, A.Diaz-Guilera, L.Prignano,
12:30-12:45 Ali Faqeeh, Saeed Osat, Filippo Radicchi,
12:45-13:00 Vsevolod Salnikov
Satellite 25: BrainComputing: Theoretical Neuroscience and its Applications
Thursday, September 27, 2018
08:55-09:00 Opening
09:00-09:50 Keynote: Estefanía Estévez
09:50-10:10 Konstantinos Patlatzoglou
10:10-10:30 Geza Odor
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:50 Keynote: Srivas Chennu
11:50-12:10 Dimitris Kugiumtzis
12:10-13:00 Invited: Sebastiano Stramaglia
13:00-13:30 Closing remarks
Satellite 26: (CollAB2018) Collective Animal Behavior: Analyses and models of animal movement and interaction
Thursday, September 27, 2018
08:55-09:00 OPENING
09:00-09:40 Michele Tizzoni, Measuring and modeling animal social networks with sensors
09:40-10:05 Joshua Garland, Andrew Berdahl, Jie Sun and Erik Bollt, Anatomy of Leadership in Collective Behaviour
10:05-10:30 Gabriel Ramos-Fernandez, Sandra E. Smith Aguilar, David C. Krakauer and Jessica C. Flack, Individual decision-making and collective fission-fusion dynamics
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:40 Invited Talk: Ariana Strandburg-Peshkin, Collective movement in animal societies
11:40-12:05 Romualdo Pastor-Satorras and M. Carmen Miguel Lopez, Effects of heterogeneous social interactions on flocking dynamics
12:05-12:30 Juan Fernández-Gracia, Jorge P. Rodríguez, Lauren Peel, Konstantin Klemm, Mark Meekan and Víctor M. Eguíluz, Inferring intraspecific tracing behaviour in animal movement
12:30-12:55 Ewan Colman, Andreas Modlmeier, David Hughes and Shweta Bansal, Spatial and social organization of an ant colony: a network analysis
12:55-13:00 CLOSING REMARKS
13:00-14:30 LUNCH AT THE CONFERENCE
Satellite 20: Complex Systems for the most vulnerable
Thursday, September 27, 2018
9:00-9:20 INTRODUCTION
9:20-10:10 Marton Karsai - Socioeconomic correlations and stratification in social-communication networks
10:10-10:30 Kyriaki Kalimeri - Automatic Prediction of Youth Unemployment via Social Media Data
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:20 David Pastor Escuredo - Livelihoods characterization for food security monitoring using big and small data
11:20-12:10 José Ramasco - Immigrant community integration in world cities
12:10-12:30 Alfredo Morales - Mapping segregation in urban areas
12:30-12:50 Yerka Freire Vidal - Hated in the Nation? Quantifying Attitudes Toward Immigration Using Twitter
13:00-14:30 LUNCH
14:30-14:50 Francesca Lipari - Complexity science and social change policies: a theoretical framework for diagnostic
14:50-15:10 Julian Vicens - Addressing social justice and unveiling vulnerabilities through game theory and collective experiments
15:10-16:00 Daniela Paolotti - It takes a village - how collaborations in data science for social good can make a difference
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-16:50 Emanuele Massaro - Resilience management during large-scale epidemic outbreak
16:50-17:10 Martin Minnoni - Using Machine Learning to Uncover the Spread of Chagas Disease in Latin America
17:10-17:30 Lakshmi Subramania - News Influenced Disease Outbreak Modeling for MERS
17:30-17:45 CLOSING REMARKS